The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" When you make a will, you are called the "testator." 6.2-607. Your estate planning attorney can name alternate heirs for each piece of property listed in your will, as well as alternate beneficiaries for your residual estate.