Location: Under Texas Penal Code Chapter 22, Title Five, assault is a criminal offense when an individual knowingly or intentionally threatens another person or their spouse with imminent bodily injury. September 1, 2017. 4, eff. 399, Sec. 900, Sec. Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 62, Sec. 3, eff. An assault is legally defined as an offensive contact. 1, eff. September 1, 2017. Unless. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. How Texas Penal Code Ch 22.01 Defines Assault. 530, Sec. (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree. 1.01, eff. 91), Sec. 12.23 of the Texas Criminal Penal Code states, "An individual convicted of a Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500". (C) in discharging the firearm, causes serious bodily injury to any person. 2552), Sec. 751 (H.B. 162, Sec. 1.01, eff. 1028, Sec. Assault of an elderly, blind, disabled or pregnant person or a person with intellectual disability in the second degree: Class D felony: Two years not suspendable.