Just as the issues . This subsection applies to any contract entered into on or after October 1, 1988. %PDF-1.4 He can be reached via email: JGilbert . Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . % 6 2. Temporary relief refers to a procedure in a Florida family law case where one side or the other requests the Court order "temporary provisions" in the early phase of a case. response to a draft complaint previously sent as a courtesy.